This Week In History

Saturday 19th November 2016

The inaugural Jack Jackow Memorial Trophy is held with 36 players competing in the double elimination competition with sees David Feore beat Larry Baker 3-0 in the Tournament Decider Final, whilst Keith Jones wins the Penalty Shootout competition defeating Peter Ward 4-3 in the final.


Wednesday 16th November 2016

After starting their debut AIPL season with five straight 8-4 victories in Division 2, The Roths draw 6-6 at home with Misfits whilst leaders Shootpool Blues cement their place at the top of the table with a nail-biting down to the wire 7-5 thriller against venue rivals Shootpool Ringers.


Wednesday 16th November 2016

Big wins galore in the AIPL Division 1 this week as leaders Shootpool Snipers defeat Top John 10-2, Bricklayers Arms beat Shoot At Will 11-1 and Honey Bee Stingerz and Shootpool 'A' both record 9-3 victories.


Wednesday 16th November 2016

Week 7 in the AIPL Premier saw the Top 5 beat the Bottom 5 as New Zealand "B" moved 8 points clear after their seventh win in seven matches whilst second placed Swanky won 8-4.


Monday 14th November 2016

Season 9 in Asti began this week with all six regularly scheduled matches played as James Wood, who missed out on promotion by a single point last season, started this season's league campaign with a 9-0 win and league newcomer Martin White recovered from 2-0 down to beat Chris Grigson 7-2.


Monday 14th November 2016

All six matches in the opening Week of Season 9 in Cava finished close as the upcoming season hints at a very competitive league with SPSL ever-present Steve Chaloner leading the table after recording a win and a loss to begin the new season.


Sunday 22nd November 2015

The top three of Martin Langley, David Feore and Adam Jackow all won by big margins in the penultimate week of Grey Goose as Martin extended his lead at the top to twelve points, albeit it having played one match more, with an 8-1 win over Mike Collins, sealed by two back to back 8-ball clearances in the fourth and fifth frames.


Sunday 22nd November 2015

Peter Ward beat Carrie Ellwood 8-1 to move six points clear at the top of Smirnoff with just one week of the season remaining, dropping just the seventh frame in his victory as he took advantage of title rival Wenda Hooton not playing to open up the lead at the top.


Wednesday 18th November 2015

Fourteen of the sixteen groups are played as the 2015 - 2016 AIPL Doubles gets underway with the defending champions Martin Langley & Brian Keeble emerging successful from the tough group also featuring The Vic teammates Larry Baker & Keith Jones, and the Shootpool Sharks pairing of Robin Meads & Joe Mcloughlin.


Monday 16th November 2015

Steve Dutton recovers from 3-1 down for the second week running to progress into the Quarter Finals of the SPSL League Cup with Andy Grounsell (5-4 vs Joe Mcloughlin) and Richard Ilsley (5-0 vs Peter Ward) beating opponents from higher divisions.


Wednesday 19th November 2014

A Preliminary Round in the 2014 - 2015 AIPL Plate Cup sees three matches played with Aristocrat 'A', Shoot Vetz and Shootpool 'A' winning to join the thirteen teams who were awarded byes into the 1st Round proper.


Wednesday 19th November 2014

The bottom two sides in the Premier play out a 6-6 draw with Aristocrat fighting back from 3-1, 4-3 and 5-4 down to lead 6-5 before Malc Cuthbertson takes the last frame for Shootpool Reds to see the match finish all square.


Wednesday 20th November 2013

Defending champions Shoot win their second consecutive 2013 - 2014 AIPL Knock Out Cup match 5-0 as they record one of two whitewash victories in the 2nd Round with Rivets taking the other over John F Kennedy.


Monday 18th November 2013

Arron Flanagan defeats title rival Richard Ilsley 6-3 on a night that saw other challengers Steve Chaloner and Tony Festa also win to leave it cloudy at the top of Cava in SPSL.


Wednesday 14th November 2012

The 1st Round groups in the 2012 - 2013 AIPL Doubles featuring 51 pairings are played with the two pairings from the 2009 - 2010 final both exiting the competition in this opening round whilst last year's finalist pairings both progress to the 2nd Round.


Wednesday 16th November 2011

Britannia 'A' moved five points clear at the top of the AIPL Premier with a 9-0 win over Aston Clinton Sports & Social Club while Shoot Vetz maintained their fine league form to haul back a 2-0 deficit against The Vic to seal a deserved 6-3 win.


Monday 14th November 2011

Andy Bray seals the inaugural SPSL Division 1 title with a 9-0 victory over Stuart Robertson in his final match.


Sunday 21st November 2010

Lisa Reynolds beats Sue Latham 3-0 in the 2010 - 2011 final to win the first contested Ladies Singles competition in four seasons.


Wednesday 17th November 2010

Dairy Maid claimed a shock 6-3 win over second placed Railway Club in Division 1 in AIPL, leaving Railway Club to lose more ground at the top as Shootpool 'B' made it 8 wins from 8 in their match.


Sunday 22nd November 2009

Doubles pairing Natalie Birney & Paul Stephens successfully defend their AIPL Mixed Doubles title as they win the 2009 - 2010 season final 3-1.


Wednesday 18th November 2009

Aristocrat "B" lose their first match of the season in Division 2, a 6-3 home defeat to rivals Huntsman, that sees the gap to their opponents down to just a single point at the halfway stage of the season.


Wednesday 18th November 2009

Hobgoblin, who went into the match bottom of Division 1 without a victory all season, stun the leaders St John's Social Club 5-4 at their place to inflict the leaders' second defeat in as many matches to see their lead at the top down to just 2 points at the halfway stage of the season.


Wednesday 19th November 2008

Two points separate the top 3 in Division 2 as leaders Britannia 'B' end up on the wrong side of a 5-4 scoreline against Millwrights and challengers Hobgoblin and New Zealand 'B' both record victories.


Wednesday 19th November 2008

The halfway stage of the 2008 - 2009 Division 1 season sees New Zealand "A" top the table with 51 points after a 6-3 victory over Weavers 'C' this week leaves them 4 points clear of Aristocrat "A" who win by the same 6-3 scoreline over Rose & Crown (Stone).


Wednesday 21st November 2007

Weavers B have led since week 1 in Division 2 this season but with them on their bye week, a 6-3 away win against Rivets sees Skinny Dog go from four points behind to four points ahead at the top of the table.


Wednesday 21st November 2007

The top of the table clash in Division 1 wasn't as close as people were expecting after the visitors Lantern Exiles defeat Weavers "A" 7-2 to move 6 points clear as they once again top the table.


Wednesday 15th November 2006

A 9-0 whitewash victory over Hobgoblin sees Hogs Head return to the top of Division 3 whilst there is a big 7-2 home win for Skinny Dog over Huntsman "B" and both Old Plough & Harrow and DairyXmaid win five singles frames apiece in 5-4 wins.


Wednesday 15th November 2006

It's a great week for leaders Bell Mkt Square "A" in Division 2 as they demolish third placed Walton Court 7-2 at home whilst second placed New Zealand 'B' suffer a 7-2 loss at Rose & Crown (Stone) to leave Bell Mkt Square "A" ten points clear with a third of the season gone.


Wednesday 15th November 2006

Britannia 'B' are the new leaders in Division 1 as they defeat Dairymaid "B" 6-3 at home to take advantage of long time leaders Huntsman "A" not playing this week.


Wednesday 16th November 2005

The gap at the top of Division 3 is now seven points after leaders G & C's win both doubles frames to beat New Zealand 'B' 5-4 away from home to stretch their unbeaten run to seven matches.


Wednesday 16th November 2005

Britannia 'B' are back on top of Division 2 for the first time since the end of September after they beat Rose & Crown Wendover 6-3 away and last week's leaders Rivets "C" lose all seven singles frames in an 8-1 loss to mid-table Walton Court.


Wednesday 16th November 2005

Division 1 leaders Huntsman "A" bounce back from last week's first defeat of the season to beat Weavers 'B' 6-3 at home whilst title rivals Victoria Club "B" and New Zealand "A" both record victories to keep right on their heels.


Wednesday 17th November 2004

It's close at the top of Division 2 as the top 3 all win, including a 9-0 whitewash win for Huntsman "A" over their venue rivals Huntsman "B", to see Royal British Legion lead by 2 points from Skinny Dog with Huntsman "A" a further 5 points back at the halfway stage of the season.


Wednesday 17th November 2004

The joint leaders in Division 1 both win again as Railway Club thrash bottom placed Ex-Services Club "A" 8-1 away and Duck Duffers comfortably beat Rothchilds Arms "A" 6-3 at home, leaving the gap between the Top 2 and New Zealand "A" in third at 15 points as the season hits the halfway stage.


Wednesday 19th November 2003

Old Plough & Harrow defeat New Zealand 'B' 6-3 to close the gap on long time Division 3 leaders Royal British Legion to just two points ahead of next week's top of the table clash.


Wednesday 19th November 2003

The gap at the top in Division 2 is down to just 10 points, from 21 two weeks ago, as leaders Brittania "C" don't play for a second consecutive week and Duck Duffers move up into second after beating Ex-Services Club "A" 6-3.


Wednesday 19th November 2003

Division 1 hits the halfway point of the season with Bob's Barn once again on top after a 5-4 defeat of relegation threatened Duck Quackers, with the other two matches in the division also finishing 5-4 to Steeplechase and Weavers 'B'.


Please use the feedback option on this website if you know of anything else that happened this week in the Aylesbury leagues that should be displayed here.